A Physique-Swap Comedy Extra Strenuous Than Humorous
Spread the love


Mexican Rigoberto Pérezcano’s “Lovers Fare Goodbye,” a poignant, exquisitely shot story of star-crossed younger love dominated prizes at Primer Corte, Ventana Sur’s key arthouse pic competitors. The prize and dozens of others have been introduced Friday at Latin America’s most essential film-TV mart-meet. 

Organizers confirmed a complete Ventana Sur attendance of 4,300 delegates, some 30% up on only a yr in the past.

Lensed in black-and-white and set within the Oaxaca valley, “Lovers” was at all times the frontrunner Primer Corte, which, with parallel part Copia Remaining, focuses a lot of the eye of patrons at Ventana Sur.  

“Lovers” six prizes seems to be like a historic file. So do the entire 88 business awards at 12 of 14 sections – and Selection may be lacking some – dolled out at Ventana Sur’s kudos ceremony. That serves  testomony to simply how a lot the market has grown from 2009 when it launched at Buenos Aires’ former Harrods constructing with, of sections, simply Primer Corte and a Thierry Frémaux-presented European Movie Week. 

Following, very temporary notes on a number of the main winners within the greatest sections:

Primer Corte

A triumph for producer Cristina Velasco at Paloma Negra Movies,   

with “Lovers Fare Goodbye,” from “Northless” director Pérezcano snagging the essential Cine+Plus Award which bids truthful for a sale to France. It wasn’t the one act on the town, nevertheless, with horror-laced psychological thriller “The Drowned,” from rising Ecuadorian auteur Juan Sebastián Jácome (“Cenizas”) and Victor Mares scored three nods.

Copia Remaining

Costa Rican Antonella Sudasassi Furnis’s “Reminiscences of a Burning Physique” close to swept the board, because of a hybrid fiction-doc peppered by reconstruction of previous occasions, as Ana (68), Patricia (69), and Mayela (71) within the current open up about their hidden sexuality, breaking the silence they shared with moms, sisters, daughters, and granddaughters.

Reminiscences of a burning physique
Courtesy of Ventana Sur

Netflix Award at SoloSerieS

Unarguably the toughest fought plaudit at Ventana Sur, with winner “Impermanence” proving one 5 finalist screenplays chosen from 62o submissions from ladies screenwriters. The road to easily attend the 5 finalists’ pitches snaked deep down a hall of Buenos Aires’ Universidad Católica Argentina; finalists offered to one of many market’s liveliest since younger audiences in one in all Ventana Sur’s most spirited periods. “Impermanence,” a peripatetic examine of the stigma of menstruation from Colombia’s Laura Otálora, gained maybe for having essentially the most authentic and social subject skewed premise.

Impermanence

Proyecta 

Prizes went to extremely contrasting packages; Peru’s son-mother coming of age drama “Inform Me How A lot You Love Me” from Camila Zavala Chocano, just about off the radar earlier than making its market debut at Ventana Sur; and Brazilian-Cuban co-production “Moa,” from Marcel Beltrán, which was the most important winner at Locarno’s 2022 Open Doorways, María Farinha Movies now boarding as a co-producer in one other promising signal of a standout proposition.

Animation!

In probably the most simpático moments on the awards ceremony, Silvina Cornillón, the excessive revered head of Animation! stopped in her tracks speaking on stage when she realized that she was addressing the largely Spanish-speaking viewers in English, and had been speaking to the part’s English-speaking jury in Spanish. 

Her confusion is very comprehensible. Underneath Cornillón, Animation! has constructed into Latin America’s most related animation area, working with Annecy and a part of La Liga, a three-way alliance of Animation!, Mexico’s Pixelatl, and Spain’s Quirino Awards.

Two titles stood out by profitable double, each plaudits associated to those axes. Sequence “Knightmares,” a horror comedy for 8-12s directed by Mexican award-winning publicist and radio novela scribe Juan Sotelo, scored an invite to pitch at Animation!’s particular focus program at Annecy’s MIFA Market and full entry accreditation for the Co-Manufacturing & Enterprise Discussion board at subsequent yr’s Quirino Awards.

Every episode framing a poetic fable and a small journey of self-knowledge, “Tales of Mungará,” from Brazil’s Carnaval Filmes, scooped an accreditation from MIFA and a La Liga Ibero-American Animation Award, comprising a full invitation to the Quirinos and Pixelatl. 

Knightmares
Courtesy of Ventana Sur

Paradiso WIP Award

Received in 2021 by Gabriel Martins’ household drama “Mars One,” which went on to be chosen for Sundance, this yr’s $10,000 money prize went to a different deserving title, “The Cuban Physician,” a movie turning on a way of company and a top quality not that widespread in motion pictures: kindness. 

The Cuban Physician
“O Deserto de Akin,” (“The Cuban Physician”) (Courtesy of Ventana Sur)

Blood Window

Honors have been broadly unfold between a clutch of titles with two titles profitable double nods: “Spittle,” a frenetic gore motion film from Argentina’s at all times intriguing and altering Martin Desalvo (“The Hunter’s Silence,” “El Ciego”) and “The Girl Who Dreamt Underneath Water,” a psychological tragedy-thriller the directorial debut of screenwriter Carla Sierra and producer Ale García, behind “This Is Not Berlin” and “Useless Man’s Hand.” “Girl’s” win scooped the most important whoops of applause on the complete ceremony, a reminder of an even bigger than regular Mexican presence at this yr’s Ventana Sur. 

Two different winners, Ximena García Lecuona’s “No Me Sigas” and  Caye Casas’ “Malamuerte” have been among the many greatest buzz titles at this yr’s Ventana Sur.

On the Blood Window Screenings, “Charming,” the fourth function from Argentinian maverick José María Cicala, reigned supreme with a small city story of serial murders, psychosis and corruption.

Tinta Oscura

Now in its second yr and backed by Buenos Aires unbiased Del Toro Movies (“Auxilio”), a high-caliber competitors was gained by Mexico’s terribly prolific and multi-prized horror author Sandra Becerril (“Desde tu infierno”) with “All Your Fears,” a nightmarish story of possession and even worse. Del Toro is now prepared to provide, will replace on manufacturing particulars at Cannes.

VENTANA SUR’S 2023 PRIZES:

PRIMER CORTE

Cine+Plus Award

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,” (Rigoberto Pérezcano, Mexico) 

Le Movie Français/Cannes Movie Market Award

“The Drownings,” (Juan Sebastián Jácome, Victor Mares, Ecuador, Uruguay) 

Sofía Movies Award

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,” 

NMF / Coloration Entrance Award

“Seeds,” (Eliana Niño, Colombia, Spain)

LaMayor Cine Award

“The Drownings,”

APCLAI Award

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,”

CAACI Award

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,”

Dolby Imaginative and prescient Atmos

“The Drownings,”

Visom Digital

“The Cuban Physician,” (Bernard Lessa, Brazil)

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,”

Stone Milk

“Lovers Fare Goodbye,”  

COPIA FINAL 

Cine+Plus Award

“Reminiscences of a Burning Physique,” (Antonella Sudasassi Furniss, Costa Rica, Spain) 

Le Movie Francais/Cannes Movie Market Award

“Reminiscences of a Burning Physique,” 

APCLAI Award

“Reminiscences of a Burning Physique,”  

Percepciones Textuales Award

“A Home with Two Canine,” (Matias Ferreyra, Argentina)

Ibero-American Movie Competition Miami Award

“Reminiscences of a Burning Physique,” 

Particular Point out

“Tiger,” (José María Cabral, Dominican Republic) 

SOLOSERIES 

Netflix Award

“Impermanence,” (Laura Otálora, Colombia)

Flixxo Awards

“Callback,” (Juan Francisco Chapur, Argentina)

“The Magical Jonson,” (Franco Dadone, Peru)

“Apparently,” (Carlos Indriago, Spain)

PROYECTA 

WEMW Award

“Inform Me How A lot You Love Me,” (Camila Zabala, Peru)        

Sørfond Award

“Moa,” (Marcel Beltrán, Cuba, Brazil)

BLOOD WINDOW LAB 

Sitges, Incredible Movie Competition of Catalonia Award

“Spittle,” (Martín Desalvo, Argentina) 

Bifan/NAFF Award

“Don’t Comply with Me,” (“No Me Sigas,” Ximena García Lecuona, Mexico) 

Fantasolab

“Spittle,” (Martín Desalvo, Argentina) 

Terror Molins Movie Competition Award

“The Girl Who Dreamt Underwater,” (Ale García, Carla Sierra, Mexico)

“On the Finish of the Evening,” (Jorge Navas, Colombia) 

Cine Qua Non Lab Award

“Malamuerte,” (Caye Casas, Spain)

FANT.LATINA 

Girl In Fan

“The Girl Who Dreamt Underwater,” (Ale García, Carla Sierra, Mexico) 

SCREENINGS

 La Mayor Award

“Do Not Enter,” (Hugo Cardozo, Paraguay) 

Sofia Movies Award

“Charming,” (José María Cicala, Argentina)

Chemistry Award

“Charming,” (José María Cicala, Argentina) 

Lahaye Media Award

“Charming,” (José María Cicala, Argentina)

Sitges, Incredible Movie Competition of Catalonia Award

“Deep Argento,” (Giancarlo Rolandi, Italy)

“Marisa y Gomoso,” (Pablo Parés, Argentina)

Hypnotic VFX

“Charming,” (José María Cicala, Argentina) 

TINTA OSCURA 

Del Toro Movies Award 

“All Your Fears,”(Sandra Becerril, Mexico)

ANIMATION! 

Mifa/Annecy Award

TV Sequence

“Bolla,” (Ariadna Galaz, Jorge Peralta Calladitos, Mexico)

“Knightmares,” (Juan Pablo Sotelo, Mexico) 

Characteristic Movies

“If I Die,” (Esther Very important, Brazil, Spain)

“Seed,” (Andrés Sehinkman, Federico Carlini, Argentina) 

Mifa/Annecy Particular point out

“Tales of Mungará,” (Nara Aragão, Renata Roberta Azevedo , Brazil)

“Lucila,” (Bernardita Ojeda, Chile) 

Pixelatl Award

“Electro Andes,” (Damián Fernández Gómez, Rojo Mc Gil, Argentina) 

Bizarre Market Award

“Astropackers,” (Luisa Velásquez, Felipe Rodriguez, Colombia) 

Premios Quirino Awards

“Knightmares,” (Juan Sotelo, Mexico)

“La Veta del Diablo,” (Germán Acuña, Chile)

La Liga de la Animación Iberoamericana Award

“Tales of Mungará,” (Nara Aragão, Renata Roberta Azevedo, Brazil) 

LatinX in Animation Award

“Kolaval,” (Karla Velázquez, Mexico)  

PUNTO GENERO

Género-Dac Award (Argentine Movie Administrators)

“Mother Lulú,” Mar Rivera (México, Estados Unidos, Honduras)

“The place We Belong,” (Obeida Benavides, Colombia 

Apima Género Award

“Lonely Hearts,” (Caru Alves de Souza, Brazil, France) 

AND Género Award

“Orgasms, Intercourse and All That,” (Teresa María Saporiti, Argentina)  

EL PRINCIPIO DEL FILM

Remaining Draft Award

“Wild Horse,” (Mariana Chiesa, Juan Sabio, Argentina)

“Earlier than The Future Comes,” (Gabriel Di Giacomo Rocha, Brazil)

“Uky and Lola within the land of Fireplace,” (Fabian Andrade, Chile)

“Electrical Angel,” Carlos Franco Esguerra, Colombia)

“Birthing,” (Sireneé Limon-Lason Blanco, Mexico)

“The Escape,” (Rolando Meléndez, Puerto Rico)

“Valizas,” (Rodolfo Santullo, Uruguay) 

Fantástica Audiovisual

“Earlier than The Future Comes,” (Gabriel Di Giacomo Rocha, Brazil) 

Noche Americana

“Spellbound,” (Lucila Las Heras, Matías Alejandro Gamio, Argentina)

MAQUINITAS

Most Promising Sport

“Ghostless,” (Coffeenauts, Brazil)

Finest Artwork

“Hole Flowers,” (Ruido Amigo, Argentina)

Finest Design

“Tempus Vitae,” (Whiteboard Video games, Argentina)

Finest Technical Problem

“Airborne Enviornment,” (Fireborne Video games, Uruguay) 

DOCSUR 

Competition de Trieste APCLAI Award

“Misplaced Mariachis,” (Francisco Ohem, México) 

APIMA DOC Award

“3000 KM by Bike,” (Ivan Vescovo, Argentina)

DOCU DAC Award

“A World Imagined,” (Marcos Rodríguez, Argentina, Taiwan) 

Edgar Allan Publish Award

“Rita Lee – B Aspect,” (Oswaldo Santana, Brazil) 

El Cono del Silencio Award

“Jorge Polaco,” (María Onis, Argentina)

Guateque Cine Award

“Misplaced Mariachis,” (Francisco Ohem, México)

 Percepciones Textuales Award

“3000 KM by bike,” (Ivan Vescovo, Argentina)

“Troubles in Paradise – The Fable of Motherhood,” (Patricia Fróes, Brazil) 

Cannes Docs, Marché du Movie – Competition de Cannes Award

“3000 KM by bike,” (Ivan Vescovo, Argentina) 

Doc.co Poster Award

“Negror,” (Joyce Prado, Sidney Santiago Kuanza, Brazil)

“3000 KM by bike,” (Ivan Vescovo, Argentina) 

RECAM Award

“Troubles in Paradise – The Fable of Motherhood,” (Patricia Fróes, Brazil) 

Conicet Documental Award

“Ayvu – to Converse My Forbidden Language,” (Joaquin Pedretti, Argentina, Paraguay) 

A+E Historical past Channel

“Love Does Not Exist,” (Fermín de la Serna, Argentina, U.S.) 

Particular Point out DOC SUR 2023

“In Deep Waters Travels a Dream,” (Inti Jacanamijoy, Colombia)

“Bonpland, Naturalist and Spy,” (Francisco de Santis, Argentina)

“The French Woman’s Crime,” (Miguel Ángel Rocca, Maximiliano Mastrángelo, Argentina) 

FANTASMATICA 

Bizarre Animation, Video Video games & New Media Market Award

“The Uncle’s Music,” (Miguel Otálora, Colombia)

“Hole Flowers,” (Daniel Yepes, Argentina)

“Black Hen,” (Esteban Pérez Ojeda, Chile)

“A-347,” (Milton Andrés Cruz Rojas, Colombia) 

Cine Qua Non Lab Award

“Black Hen,” (Esteban Pérez Ojeda, Chile) 

Examine Boards Award

“Black Hen,” (Esteban Pérez Ojeda, Chile) 

 



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *